SIHG Home List 2018-19 2019-2020 Latest              

Visits, Extra Meetings & AGM

2019
Saturday 13 April SERIAC2019 - South East Regional Industrial Archaeology Conference
Annual one-day conference at Dartford
Hosted by Kent Archaeological Society (KAS)
Saturday 27 July @ 14:00 - SIHG AGM + Conservation Award Ceremony
Bluebird Room, Brooklands Museum.
Enter by Campbell Gate, marked ‘JTI Members Hill’, (SatNav KT13 0QU)
Please contact Bob Bryson, 01483 577809 or meetings@sihg.org.uk for details


Lecture Course at Guildford 2019-2020

The 44th Series of Industrial Archaeology Lectures

  8 October 2019
Sopwith through the Great War
Chris Farara, The Hawker Association
22 October 2019
The Efficiency of Steam Engines
Bob Bryson, SIHG
  4 November 2019
  Monday
Hearth & Home: Vernacular Building Materials of South East England
Dr Geoffrey Mead, University of Sussex
19 November 2019
One Thames or Two? The Archaeology of London’s River
Jon Cotton, Surrey Archaeological Society
  3 December 2019
RAE Farnborough - 100 Years of Aviation Research, Development & Innovation
Dr Graham Rood, Curator Farnborough Air Sciences Trust (FAST)
17 December 2019
Members’ Talks Evening - (free)
Short talks by members plus refreshments and a chance to meet others
The history of the transistor - The triumph of micro production engineering
Steven Archer
Endeavor rewarded? The SIHG Conservation Award
Pam Taylor


  7 January 2020
A Drop of the Hard & the Soft Stuff - a Century of Brewing
& Mineral Water Making in Bury Street, Guildford
David Rose, local historian and writer
21 January 2020
The Zeppelin Onslaught- Britain's Forgotten Blitz
Ian Castle, Member of the Airship Heritage Trust
  4 February 2020
The History of Westland Aircraft & Reminiscences of an Apprentice
Bill McNaught, retired aerospace & defence industry managing director
18 February 2020
Industrial History at the Mills Archive
Ron & Mildred Cookson, The Mills Archive Trust
  3 March 2020
Sentinels of the Sea - The Amazing History of Light Houses
Mark Lewis, Member of the Association of Lighthouse Keepers


Lecture Courses at Leatherhead

Autumn 2019

  3 October
National Aircraft Factory No 2
David Hassard
10 October
Guildford 1st WW
David Rose
17 October
The German Navy 1935 - 1945
Malcolm Tagg
24 October
Noel Pemberton-Billing
Colin van Geffen
31 October
HALF TERM

  7 November
The History of Watermills
Bryan Lawton
14 November
Artificial Intelligence (AI)
and its impact on Society
Richard Rumble
21 November
Gustave Eiffel -
The tower, the statue and the man
Douglas Irvine
28 November
Ada Lovelace and Charles Babbage,
computer pioneers
Roger Price
  5 December
Development, growth and decline
of bus services
Richard Mellor
12 December
Great Canal Engineers
Geoff Roles

Spring 2020

  9 January
Wealden Gunfounding
Jeremy Hodgkinson
16 January
Profumo Affair
Terry Johnson
23 January
Kirkaldy Testing Museum
Tim Crichton
30 January
Steel - From Bessemer to 21st Century
Tim Smith
  6 February
The Industrial Archaeology
of Brooklands
Julian Temple
13 February
Royal Trains
Graeme Payne
20 February
HALF TERM

27 February
Britain’s Military Railways
Geoff Roles
  5 March
Surrey Iron Railway
Eric Shaw, Wandle Industrial Museum
12 March
Royal Navy Hydrographic Surveying
John Partington
19 March
[Members’ Talks]
Sorry- this meeting has been cancelled


top